Back to all tenders
GoodsLive1322903

Supply of high quality lentil for Ration of Chattogram Metropolitan Police (2nd Quarter). FY-2026-2027

Submission deadline

Closes in 14 days

14 September 2026 at 13:00

Published

27 August 2026 at 10:00

Ministry

Ministry of Home Affairs

Official source

egp-tender

Keep working with this tender

Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.

Key dates

Timeline

  1. Completed

    Published

    27 August 2026 at 10:00

  2. Completed

    Pre-tender meeting

    27 August 2026 at 17:00

  3. Completed

    Details changed

    27 August 2026 at 21:22

  4. Completed

    Details changed

    28 August 2026 at 21:38

  5. Completed

    Details changed

    30 August 2026 at 16:29

  6. Current phase

    Details changed

    31 August 2026 at 13:27

Procurement information
Tender ID
1322903
Reference number
CMPSupply/Rev/26-27/OTM/10
Package
CMPSupply/Rev/26-27/OTM/10
Category
Goods
Tendering type
National Competitive Tendering
Procurement method
Open Tendering Method
Budget type
Revenue
Source of funds
Government
District
Chattogram
Document price
BDT 4,000.00
Payment mode
Payment through Bank
Evaluation type
Lot wise
Published amounts

Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.

Official estimated value
Value not publicly disclosed
Document price
BDT 4,000.00
Tender security
BDT 700,000.00
Government-published eligibility

Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.

  1. Updated copy of valid trade license.

  2. Updated income tax clearance certificate & E-tin certificate.

  3. Updated vat registration certificate.

  4. A latest certified copy of bank solvency certificate or line of credit According to PG3-8 Form.

  5. The tenderer must submit a bank statement for the last 03 Month as of June 30, 2026.

  6. A certificate of ownership of the company.

  7. Citizenship certificate & national identity card copy.

  8. Similar work experience at least 01 years & Over all work experience at least 03 years.

  9. Agricultural certificate.

  10. Must submit a certificate stating that you are not blacklisted.

  11. Each bidder must submit a sample of 500 grams of lentils in a sealed transparent plastic jar, mentioning the name of the organization, before the opening.

  12. Grain size: Should be small and there should be at least 600 whole grains per 10 grams of lentils and the grains should be whole and uniform in size. The color of the grains should be yellow to red-orange. It should be boiled for 10 to 20 minutes on normal heat. A pleasant smell should be emitted during cooking. The husk should be peeled. It should be free from unwanted substances. It should be tasty. The grains of lentils should break when chewed with the teeth but not flattened. That is, they should be properly dried..The successful bidder should pack the lentils in hygienic 0.12 mm thick transparent polybags of 3.5 kg, 4 kg and 5.5 kg as per the instructions of the Police Headquarters. The weight, date of production and expiry date should be clearly mentioned on the packet