Construction of 20 storied Tax Building ( 3 Basement +20 Storey )(Foundation, Basement, Super structure, Internal Water Supply and internal Sewerage, internal Electrification) under the project " Construction of Taxation Building, Chattogram" at Agrabad, Chattogram.(Package W-1)
Submission deadline
Closes in 9 days
9 September 2026 at 14:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 23:15
Ministry
Ministry of Housing and Public Works
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 23:15
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
25 August 2026 at 09:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 13:03
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 17:34
Current phase
Title changed
31 August 2026 at 11:35
Upcoming
Document sale ends
8 September 2026 at 16:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1322413
- Reference number
- e-GP/CTG Div-4/2026-2027/Ctg/Tax/Building/W-1
- Package
- Chattogram/Tax/Building/W-1
- Category
- Works
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Development
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Chattogram
- Document price
- BDT 10,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 10,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 70,000,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
(a) The minimum number of years of general experience of the Tenderer in the construction works as Prime Contractor or Subcontractor or Management Contractor shall be 10 years; years counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper.
(b) The minimum specific experience as a Prime Contractor or Subcontract or Management Contractor in construction works under public sector of at least 01(One) contract of a RCC Frame Structure Building with at least 01(One) basement construction work successfully completed within the last 10(Ten) years with a value of at least Tk. 140.00 Crore (One Hundred & Forty Crore); years counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper
(c) The required average annual construction turnover under public sector shall be greater than Tk 200.0 crore (Tk Two Hundred crore only) over the last 5(five) financial years or best 5(five) years in the last 10(Ten) financial years. Documents in support of average annual construction turnover must be submitted according to ITT Sub Clause 31.1(c).
(d) The minimum amount of liquid asset or working capital or credit line(s) shall be Tk 46.0 crore (Tk Fourty six crore only). Documents in support must be submitted according to ITT Sub Clause 31.1(d).
(e) The minimum Tender capacity shall be Tk. 200.0 crore( Tk Two Hundred crore only) [To be Submitted: ongoing work details, contract amount, bill payment, remaining works amount and other required information].
(f) Up to date valid Trade license, Up to date Income Tax clearance certificate obtained from NBR, Up to date ABC category Electrical Contractor & Supervisor license obtained from Bangladesh Electrical License Board, Valid TIN & VAT Registration certificate.
(g) Meeting all other required qualifications, special terms & conditions of the tender as mentioned in the ITT, GCC, Tender Data Sheet (TDS), PCC & Tender documents.