Procurement Of High Quality Lentil (2nd Quarter) FY-2026-2027 (October/2026 To December/2026).
Submission deadline
Closes in 8 days
8 September 2026 at 15:00
Published
25 August 2026 at 11:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
25 August 2026 at 11:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
25 August 2026 at 12:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 12:59
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 17:34
Current phase
Title changed
31 August 2026 at 11:34
Upcoming
Document sale ends
7 September 2026 at 18:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1322161
- Reference number
- Memo No- 650
- Package
- IP-5/e-tender/2026-27/2nd Quarter/Lentil-02
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Mymensingh
- Document price
- BDT 1,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 1,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 25,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
copy of valid trade license.
Updated income tax clearance certificate & e-TIN certificate.
Updated vat registration certificate.
A latest certified copy of bank solvency certificate & detail bank statement.
A certificate of ownership of the company.
Citizenship certificate & national identity card copy.
Tender Document Purchase Voucher.
If the market price of lentil increases, no objection/application from the bidder will be accepted.
Lentil must be supplied as per the requirement of the Superintendent of Police, Industrial Police-5, Mymensingh.
Similar works experience certificate for Last 03 years, with a value of at least Tk. 6,50,000/-
Tenderer should submit a sample of (1 Kg) high quality Lentil before the tender opening. Samples of high quality lentils:-
Grain size: The grains should be small and there should be at least 600 grains per 10 grams of dal.
Color: Yellow to red-orange color (Yellow to red orange).
Cooking time: It will be cooked within 10 to 20 minutes on normal heat.
Smell: A pleasant smell must be emitted during cooking.
The shell should obviously be removed. Unwanted objects (such as sand, stones, etc.) must be removed.
Description of the grains: The grains should be whole. The grains should be of uniform size. Black/other colored grains should be removed.
Taste: It should be delicious.
Hardness: When chewed with the teeth, the grains of the dal should break but not flatten. That is, it should be properly dried.
Packing: To be supplied in sacks/bags of maximum 5 kg.
Standard: To be of high quality fine grain pulses.