Back to all tenders
GoodsLive1320938

Transportation Costs

Submission deadline

Closes in 16 days

16 September 2026 at 14:00

Published

24 August 2026 at 10:00

Ministry

Ministry of Home Affairs

Official source

egp-tender

Keep working with this tender

Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.

Key dates

Timeline

  1. Completed

    Published

    24 August 2026 at 10:00

  2. Completed

    Pre-tender meeting

    24 August 2026 at 10:30

  3. Completed

    Details changed

    25 August 2026 at 20:30

  4. Completed

    Details changed

    29 August 2026 at 16:38

  5. Current phase

    Details changed

    31 August 2026 at 10:35

  6. Upcoming

    Document sale ends

    15 September 2026 at 16:00

Procurement information
Tender ID
1320938
Reference number
FAR/SP/OFC/TC-6-26/27-2nd
Package
FAR/SP/OFC/TC-6-26/27-2nd
Category
Goods
Tendering type
National Competitive Tendering
Procurement method
Open Tendering Method
Budget type
Revenue
Source of funds
Government
District
Faridpur
Document price
BDT 500.00
Payment mode
Payment through Bank
Evaluation type
Lot wise
Published amounts

Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.

Official estimated value
Value not publicly disclosed
Document price
BDT 500.00
Tender security
BDT 8,000.00
Government-published eligibility

Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.

  1. Update: (a) NID card, (b) Trade License, (c) Income Tax Certificate, (d) VAT Registration Certificate, (e) Copy of affidavit of ownership of the organization

  2. The estimated quantity of ration to be transported is 434,000 kg. The authorities may increase or decrease this quantity if necessary. No excuses, such as an increase in transportation costs or a shortage of vehicles, will be accepted.

  3. In accordance with the general and special terms of the contract, the bidder must take delivery of the rice, wheat, and sugar allocated by the District Controller of Food and the sugar mill, and transport the same to the Faridpur District Police Ration Store at their own expense.

  4. In case of any accident, loss or theft of the transportable ration goods during the transportation, the transport contractor will be responsible for it. No deficiency will be applicable in the case of transportation.

  5. For other information, TDS and PCC will have to be deducted.