Wheat Grinding Work.
Submission deadline
Closes in 16 days
16 September 2026 at 14:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
24 August 2026 at 10:30
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 20:30
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:38
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:35
Upcoming
Document sale ends
15 September 2026 at 16:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1320935
- Reference number
- FAR/SP/OFC/WGW-5-26/27-2nd
- Package
- FAR/SP/OFC/WGW-5-26/27-2nd
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Faridpur
- Document price
- BDT 1,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 1,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 60,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Udate: (a) NID card, (b) Trade License, (c) Income Tax Certificate, (d) VAT Registration Certificate, (e) Copy of affidavit of ownership of the organization
At least 01 kg of milled flour as a sample must be submitted with the tender. The price must be mentioned in Bengali and no rough or rough bids will be accepted. 3.The successful bidder will have to deliver the milled flour as per the sample to the Police Ration Store. The milled flour will be packaged in transparent polybags.The ration items should be supplied in 4 kg and 5 kg packets. The weight of the product should be clearly mentioned on the packet.
The milled flour will remain the responsibility of the supplier concerned until it is accepted by the committee. After the milled flour is accepted by the acceptance committee, the OC-Police Ration Store will take possession of it. If there is any variation in the quality of the supplied flour ration during its distribution, the concerned contractor will be obliged to replace the equivalent quantity of flour at his own expense.
The successful contractor will have to procure the wheat from the police ration store and take it to his own mill/contracted mill at his own expense, where he will thoroughly sift and grind it. The bidder must have a warehouse to store at least 60 million tons of wheat and have the capacity to grind 10 million tons of wheat per day.
Reasons for which a bidder may be disqualified (incompetent): (a) If there is a record of poor quality of work. (b) If there is a failure to perform the supply activities properly at another location. (c) If there is a record of financial failure.
For other information, TDS and PCC will have to be deducted.