Wood purchasing work.
Submission deadline
Closes in 16 days
16 September 2026 at 14:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
24 August 2026 at 10:30
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 20:30
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:38
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:35
Upcoming
Document sale ends
15 September 2026 at 16:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1320934
- Reference number
- FAR/SP/OFC/WPW-4-26/27-2nd
- Package
- FAR/SP/OFC/WPW-4-26/27-2nd
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Faridpur
- Document price
- BDT 500.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 500.00
- Tender security
- BDT 4,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Update: (a) NID card, (b) Trade License, (c) Income Tax Certificate, (d) VAT Registration Certificate, (e Copy of affidavit of ownership of the organization
Government-owned enterprises may also participate in this tender competition, provided that they are legally and financially autonomous and are commercially operated by law. The Authority may amend, add to and change any of the terms and conditions of the tender at any time before the submission of the tender. However, this will be communicated in due course through notification or direct communication.
A bank draft/pay order of Tk. 3,000/- in favour of Superintendent of Police, Faridpur should be submitted along with the tender as tender security. The tender security of the bidders for Gharh-Jabangdharhangrab will be returned after the evaluation work is completed by the NUI. However, the security submitted by the bidders for Jabangdharhangrab will be returned after the work order is issued to the successful bidder.
The quantity of firewood to be supplied is approximately 15000 kg. The authority may reduce/increase the quantity demanded if necessary. The bidder/supplier shall supply firewood as per the demand between 01st and 05th of every month. 5.A sample of 05 kg of wood must be submitted along with the tender. The bid must be in Bengali and no forked or rubbed bids will be accepted.
The Tendering Authority reserves the right to relax, cancel or add any condition without assigning any reason. The decision of the Authority regarding any interpretation of the conditions of the tender shall be final. The Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any/all tenders without assigning any reason.
For other information, TDS and PCC will have to be deducted.