Purchase of high Quality BSTI Approved Edible Soybean Oil (Bottled).
Submission deadline
Closes in 16 days
16 September 2026 at 14:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
24 August 2026 at 10:30
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 20:30
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:38
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:35
Upcoming
Document sale ends
15 September 2026 at 16:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1320928
- Reference number
- FAR/SP/OFC/OILL-2-26/27-2nd
- Package
- FAR/SP/OFC/OILL-2-26/27-2nd
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Faridpur
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Tender security
- BDT 280,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Update (a) NID card, (b) Trade License, (c) Income Tax Certificate, (d) VAT Registration Certificate, (e) Copy of affidavit of ownership of the organization
The successful bidder will not be able to transfer or lease the oil supply work to any other person/organization.
The successful bidder will have to deliver the soybean oil to the police ration store as per the sample.Oil should be supplied in different types of containers as per the demand of Oc-Police Ration Store. Content Citizens' Leaders should mention the date of raising the product, vice versa.
The quantity of soybean oil supplied is approximately 47,000 liters. The oil must be supplied simultaneously.The authorities can reduce/increase the demand if necessary. If the oil supply fails, legal action will be taken, including confiscation of the security deposit.
The soybean oil will remain the responsibility of the respective supplier until it is accepted by the committee. After the oil is accepted by the receiving committee, the Oc-Police Ration Store will take possession of it. If there is any difference in the quality of the supplied oil during its distribution, the concerned contractor will be obliged to replace the same quantity of oil at his own expense.
If oil supply is received from TCB or any other organization at the price fixed by the government, the authority may, if it wishes, consider the tender/work order as cancelled. No excuses such as insufficient oil in the market or an increase in market prices will be acceptable.
For other information, TDS and PCC will have to be deducted.