Purchase of High Quality Small Grain Lentils.
Submission deadline
Closes in 16 days
16 September 2026 at 14:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
24 August 2026 at 10:30
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 20:30
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:38
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:35
Upcoming
Document sale ends
15 September 2026 at 16:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1320901
- Reference number
- FAR/SP/OFC/SGL-1-26/27-2nd
- Package
- FAR/SP/OFC/SGL-1-26/27-2nd
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Faridpur
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Tender security
- BDT 210,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Update: (a) NID card, (b) Trade License, (c) Income Tax Certificate, (d) VAT Registration Certificate, (e) Copy of affidavit of ownership of the organization
Lentils should be packaged in transparent polybags and supplied as ration items in 2 kg, 3.5 kg, 4 kg and 5.5 kg packs.
The contractor must send at least 500 grams of lentils as a sample to this office 02 days before the submission of the tender.
Lentils should be high quality small-grained and have at least 600 grains in per 10 grams of lentils.
The quantity of small-grain lentils supplied is approximately 45,000 kg. Small-grain lentils must be supplied simultaneously. The authorities may reduce/increase the demand if necessary. If the supply of small grain lentils fails, legal action will be taken including forfeiture of the deposit.
Reasons for which a bidder may be disqualified: (a) If there is a record of poor quality of performance. (b) If there is a failure to perform supply activities properly at any other location. (c) If there is a record of financial failure.
For other information, TDS and PCC will have to be deducted.