Back to all tenders
GoodsLive1320862

Procurement of Caustic Soda (Liquid) for the operation of the DM plant of the Bibiyana-3, 400 MW CCPP, Habiganj

Submission deadline

Closes tomorrow

1 September 2026 at 12:00

Published

20 August 2026 at 10:30

Ministry

Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources

Official source

egp-tender

Keep working with this tender

Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.

Key dates

Timeline

  1. Completed

    Published

    20 August 2026 at 10:30

  2. Completed

    Pre-tender meeting

    20 August 2026 at 11:00

  3. Completed

    Details changed

    25 August 2026 at 20:29

  4. Completed

    Details changed

    29 August 2026 at 16:37

  5. Completed

    Details changed

    30 August 2026 at 16:27

  6. Current phase

    Title changed

    31 August 2026 at 09:39

Procurement information
Tender ID
1320862
Reference number
27.11.3677.453.05.004.26.768; Date: 19.08.2026
Package
GR-12 APP 2026-2027
Category
Goods
Tendering type
National Competitive Tendering
Procurement method
Open Tendering Method
Budget type
Revenue
Source of funds
Government
District
Habiganj
Document price
BDT 1,500.00
Payment mode
Payment through Bank
Evaluation type
Lot wise
Published amounts

Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.

Official estimated value
Value not publicly disclosed
Document price
BDT 1,500.00
Tender security
BDT 75,000.00
Government-published eligibility

Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.

  1. Tenderer should have the folowings This Invitation for Tenders is open to Tenderers as specified in the TDS.

  2. Tenderer should have valid up to dated Trade licenses for chemical supply, Latest Income Tax certificate, valid e-TIN certificate, VAT, Bank solvency, Nationality certificate, Authorization Letter.

  3. Tenderers must have precursor chemical/ similar chemical import license/ genuine chemical production factorys agent documents.

  4. Tenderers must have at least 01(one) year Caustic soda supply experience in BPDB otherwise tender will be non-responsive.

  5. Tenderers must submit a 1,000 g or 1 L sample in a suitable jar, bottle, or packet to the office of the Chief Chemist, Bibiyana-3 400 MW CCPP, Habiganj, before 31/08/2026 at 5:00 PM. The sample must fulfill the requirements specified in the tender documents; otherwise, the tenderer will be deemed non-responsive.

  6. After supplying the goods, the winning contractor must submit the laboratory test certificate of the supplied items from institutions such as Buet, BSTI, Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission(BAEC Laboratory),BCSIR before R&I. Otherwise, R&I will not be conducted and the materials will be returned.

  7. Tenderers must fulfil the requirements of TDS & PCC.

  8. Tenderers must submit a written commitment that they are committed to supply estimated quantity in different segments as purchaser wants with whatever the package they(purchaser) want i.e. Tank Lory/25- 50 kg Thick Plastic Jar. And also commit that they will follow all the safety practices for Caustic soda supply. 8.Tenderers must submit an End User Certificate for Caustic Soda as proof of similar chemical supply experience.