Vertical Extension of DMCOâ??S two storied building at Lalbagh up to 2nd & 3rd floor and Establishment/Construction of (i) a Biological Lab, (ii) Insectarium under IVMU (iii) Training Lab under IVMU (iv) Conference Room/Auditorium (v) Server Room for MIS & early warning systems (vi) Power Generator & Passenger Lift including interior as designed as applicable.
Submission deadline
Closes in 21 days
21 September 2026 at 12:00
Published
19 August 2026 at 13:10
Ministry
Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
19 August 2026 at 13:10
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
20 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 19:40
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:31
Completed
Status changed
30 August 2026 at 20:30
Current phase
Details changed
30 August 2026 at 20:31
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1319976
- Reference number
- 46.00.0000.303.001.31.006-25-409
- Package
- IUPHPSP-WD-1
- Category
- Works
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Development
- Source of funds
- Government, Aid or Grant
- District
- Dhaka
- Document price
- BDT 5,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 5,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 3,000,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Tenderers must be legally eligible under PPA 2006, PPR 2025 and applicable World Bank/IDA procurement requirements; not be suspended/debarred or subject to applicable sanctions; have no conflict of interest; and comply with applicable tax and legal obligations.
The Tenderer shall have
(i) minimum 5 years’ general construction experience;
(ii) completed, as Prime Contractor within the last 5 years, at least one building construction contract involving a BSL-2 laboratory conforming to international standards, with a value of not less than BDT 15.00 crore;
(iii) average annual public-sector construction turnover exceeding BDT 20 crore during FY 2021–22 to FY 2025–26;
(iv) minimum available financial resources of BDT 5 crore; and (v) minimum tender capacity of BDT 15 crore.
The Tenderer shall also demonstrate the required key personnel and major construction equipment capacity specified in the TDS, with documentary evidence.
JV participation is permitted subject to the TDS/ITT requirements.
Note that tenders must meet all other requirements as per Tender Documents including TDS and PCC where applicable.