Procurement of Soybean Oil for the 2nd Quarter (Oct-Dec/2026) of the FY 2026-2027
Submission deadline
Closes in 3 days
3 September 2026 at 15:00
Published
20 August 2026 at 11:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
20 August 2026 at 11:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
20 August 2026 at 12:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 19:32
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:24
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:26
Upcoming
Document sale ends
3 September 2026 at 12:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1319190
- Reference number
- NOA-SP/2026-27/OTM-4
- Package
- NOA-SP/2026-27/RS-2ndQTR/SoyabeanOil
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Noakhali
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Tender security
- BDT 230,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
The following documents and sample must be submitted along with the submitted documents. Otherwise, the tender will be considered as cancelled.
(1) Updated Income Tax Payment Certificate
(2) VAT Registration Certificate
(3) Valid Trade License of the company
(4) Financial Solvency Certificate
(5) National ID card with 01 copy of recent passport size photo
(6) Ownership Certificate/Authorization Letter
(7) Declaration/Agreement signed by a Gazetted Officer to the effect that the bidder is not blacklisted
(8) Renewed Agriculture/Marketing License and relevant work experience certificate.
(9) One liter of high quality (01 of each brand) soybean oil (bottle/can) with BSTI approved brand (Tir/Rupchanda/Fresh/Pushti/other brands) should be submitted as a sample to the Office of the Superintendent of Police, Noakhali. The soybean oil supply will be taken as per the said sample.
(10) The edible soyabean oil (in plastic cans) of the accepted brand shall be supplied as per the sample kept at Noakhali Police lines Ration Store. The required edible soybean oil as per the work order shall be delivered to Ration Store at its own cost and warehoused.
(11) The Edible soyabean oil should be supplied in 0.500, 01, 02, 05 and 08 liter (plastic can) as per the demand of the authorities.
(12) As per the instructions of Police Headquarters, the level of enrichment of BSTI approved edible soybean oil with Vitamin "A" will be 15 to 30 ppm (Parts per million) i.e. minimum 0.015 to maximum 0.030 mg of Vitamin A per gram of edible oil (0.015-0.030 mg/g) and the symbol "Shothik Pusti, Shustho Jibon" should be displayed on the container of edible oil. If the samples submitted under the tender and Random Sample at the time of acceptance are collected and sent to the Accredited Laboratory for testing, all expenses in this regard will be borne by the tenderer.