Procurement of Lentils (Musur Dal) for the 2nd Quarter (Oct-Dec/2026) of the FY 2026-2027
Submission deadline
Closes in 3 days
3 September 2026 at 15:00
Published
20 August 2026 at 11:00
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
20 August 2026 at 11:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
20 August 2026 at 12:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 19:31
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 16:24
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 10:25
Upcoming
Document sale ends
3 September 2026 at 12:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1319127
- Reference number
- NOA-SP/2026-27/OTM-4
- Package
- NOA-SP/2026-27/RS-2ndQTR/Lentils
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Noakhali
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 2,500.00
- Tender security
- BDT 150,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
The following documents and sample must be submitted along with the submitted documents. Otherwise, the tender will be considered as cancelled.
(1) Updated Income Tax Payment Certificate
(2) VAT Registration Certificate
(3) Valid Trade License of the company
(4) Financial Solvency Certificate
(5) National ID card with 01 copy of recent passport size photo
(6) Ownership Certificate/Authorization Letter
(7) Declaration/Agreement signed by a Gazetted Officer to the effect that the bidder is not blacklisted
(8) Renewed Agriculture/Marketing License and relevant work experience certificate.
(9) 1 KG of high quality lentils should be submitted as a sample to the Office of the Superintendent of Police, Noakhali. Lentil supply will be taken as per the said sample.
(10) As per the instructions of Police Headquarters, the following sample should be as per:-
(A) Grain size: Should be small and there should be at least 600 grains per 10 grams of dal.
(B) Color: Yellow to red orange color.
(C) Cooking time: Should be cooked within 10 to 20 minutes on normal heat.
(D) Smell: Should emit a pleasant smell during cooking.
(E) Shell: Should be peeled. Should be free from unwanted objects (such as sand, stones, etc.).
(F) Grain description: Grains should be whole. Grains should be of uniform size and properly dried.
(G) Taste: Should be tasty.
(J) Hardness: When chewed with teeth, the dal grains will break but not flatten. That is, they should be properly dried.
(I) Standard: Of high quality.
(11) Police Headquarters, Memorandum No. 44-2013/832(150), dated 01/07/2021, during the supply of lentils, they should be packaged in high quality transparent poly packs of 3.5 kg, 4 kg and 5.5 kg. The weight of the product, date of production and expiry date should be clearly mentioned on the package.