Appointment of Carrying Contractor for transportation of 8,000 MT. Bagged Urea Fertilizer from KAFCO (Bangladesh)/ CUFL/ DAPFCL, Chittagong to Nilphamari Buffer Godown including Unloading & Stacking up to 32 bags height as stipulated in the TDS.
Submission deadline
Closes in 15 days
15 September 2026 at 12:00
Published
24 August 2026 at 16:00
Ministry
Ministry of Industries
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
24 August 2026 at 16:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
25 August 2026 at 10:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 18:36
Completed
Details changed
26 August 2026 at 22:26
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 09:29
Upcoming
Document sale ends
14 September 2026 at 17:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1317998
- Reference number
- 36.01.0000.226.11.138.26
- Package
- 36.01.0000.226.11.138.26
- Category
- Physical services
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Own Fund
- Source of funds
- Own Fund
- District
- Dhaka
- Document price
- BDT 4,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Package wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 4,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
Legal & Regulatory Documents Trade License: Must hold a valid, up-to-date commercial Trade License. Tax Status: Possession of a valid TIN certificate along with recent Income Tax clearance. VAT Registration: Valid BIN registration certificate complying with national regulations. Bank Account: Proven active business account in any scheduled bank in Bangladesh.
Financial Capability Liquid Assets: Access to liquid assets, lines of credit, or working capital of a specified minimum amount (typically verified via certified bank statements). Annual Turnover: A minimum average annual turnover over the last 3–5 years matching the Tender Data Sheet (TDS) thresholds.
Technical & Transport Capacity Fleet Availability: Direct ownership or certified rental agreements for sufficient trucks/prime movers capable of bulk regional distribution. Labor Force: Capability to deploy skilled labor for headload carrying, safe unloading, and precise stacking up to 32 bags height without operational delays.
Experience Requirements Past Performance: A minimum of 3 years of overall logistics experience. Specific Experience: Successful completion of at least one carrying contract for similar tonnage (Fertilizer or Food grains) for 3 years. Proof must include copies of work orders and completion certificates.
Disqualification Criteria Debarment: Any firm blacklisted or debarred by BCIC, the Bangladesh Public Procurement Authority (BPPA), or other government agencies is ineligible. Litigation: Bidders with ongoing litigations or a history of poor/unethical performance with BCIC will be disqualified.