Back to all tenders
Physical servicesLive1317117

Appointment of Carrying Contractor for transportation of 8,000 MT. Bagged Urea Fertilizer from KAFCO (Bangladesh)/ CUFL/ DAPFCL, Chittagong to Shiromoni Buffer Godown including Unloading & Stacking up to 32 bags height as stipulated in the TDS.

Submission deadline

Closes in 15 days

15 September 2026 at 12:00

Published

24 August 2026 at 16:00

Ministry

Ministry of Industries

Official source

egp-tender

Keep working with this tender

Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.

Key dates

Timeline

  1. Completed

    Published

    24 August 2026 at 16:00

  2. Completed

    Pre-tender meeting

    25 August 2026 at 10:00

  3. Completed

    Details changed

    25 August 2026 at 18:26

  4. Completed

    Details changed

    26 August 2026 at 22:17

  5. Current phase

    Details changed

    31 August 2026 at 08:34

  6. Upcoming

    Document sale ends

    14 September 2026 at 17:00

Procurement information
Tender ID
1317117
Reference number
36.01.0000.226.11.131.26
Package
36.01.0000.226.11.131.26
Category
Physical services
Tendering type
National Competitive Tendering
Procurement method
Open Tendering Method
Budget type
Own Fund
Source of funds
Own Fund
District
Dhaka
Document price
BDT 2,500.00
Payment mode
Payment through Bank
Evaluation type
Package wise
Published amounts

Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.

Official estimated value
Value not publicly disclosed
Document price
BDT 2,500.00
Government-published eligibility

Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.

  1. Legal & Regulatory Documents Trade License: Must hold a valid, up-to-date commercial Trade License. Tax Status: Possession of a valid TIN certificate along with recent Income Tax clearance. VAT Registration: Valid BIN registration certificate complying with national regulations. Bank Account: Proven active business account in any scheduled bank in Bangladesh.

  2. Financial Capability Liquid Assets: Access to liquid assets, lines of credit, or working capital of a specified minimum amount (typically verified via certified bank statements). Annual Turnover: A minimum average annual turnover over the last 3–5 years matching the Tender Data Sheet (TDS) thresholds.

  3. Technical & Transport Capacity Fleet Availability: Direct ownership or certified rental agreements for sufficient trucks/prime movers capable of bulk regional distribution. Labor Force: Capability to deploy skilled labor for headload carrying, safe unloading, and precise stacking up to 32 bags height without operational delays.

  4. Experience Requirements Past Performance: A minimum of 3 years of overall logistics experience. Specific Experience: Successful completion of at least one carrying contract for similar tonnage (Fertilizer or Food grains) for 3 years. Proof must include copies of work orders and completion certificates.

  5. Disqualification Criteria Debarment: Any firm blacklisted or debarred by BCIC, the Bangladesh Public Procurement Authority (BPPA), or other government agencies is ineligible. Litigation: Bidders with ongoing litigations or a history of poor/unethical performance with BCIC will be disqualified.