Back to all tenders
GoodsStatus not stated1316593

The procurement of Sugar.

Submission deadline

Closes tomorrow

1 September 2026 at 15:00

Published

10 August 2026 at 19:00

Ministry

Ministry of Home Affairs

Official source

egp-tender

Keep working with this tender

Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.

Key dates

Timeline

  1. Completed

    Published

    10 August 2026 at 19:00

  2. Completed

    Pre-tender meeting

    10 August 2026 at 21:00

  3. Completed

    Details changed

    25 August 2026 at 16:31

  4. Completed

    Details changed

    25 August 2026 at 16:31

  5. Completed

    Details changed

    26 August 2026 at 13:16

  6. Current phase

    Details changed

    29 August 2026 at 18:34

Procurement information
Tender ID
1316593
Reference number
44.03.0000.017.07.029.2026
Package
ET-Pro-2026-Ration-02-D
Category
Goods
Tendering type
National Competitive Tendering
Procurement method
Open Tendering Method
Budget type
Revenue
Source of funds
Government
District
Dhaka
Document price
BDT 5,000.00
Payment mode
Payment through Bank
Evaluation type
Lot wise
Published amounts

Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.

Official estimated value
Value not publicly disclosed
Tender security
BDT 2,600,000.00
Document price
BDT 5,000.00
Government-published eligibility

Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.

  1. All the tenderer must follow the PPR-2025 rules & regulation.

  2. The Tenderer shall have a minimum 3(two) years of overall experience in the supply of goods & related items.

  3. The Tenderer shall have a minimum 1(one) year of specific experience in the supply of similar goods and related services.

  4. The minimum supply value of similar goods under a single contract in the last five years is Tk. 732 Lac by the tenderer.

  5. The minimum amount of liquid assets i.e. working capital or credit line(s), net of other contractual commitments is Tk. 836 Lac.

  6. The Sugar 01kg (Cane Sugar) shall be packed in clean sound and new good quality (min 50 microne) poly bag.

  7. NB : 20 KG Sugar (Cane Sugar) needs to be submitted as a sample on time. Each packet will contain 1 KG.

  8. The Supplier should either be a manufacturer, producing not less than 1153000 Kg per year or would have to furnish a certificate from the manufacturer that his firm’s production is not less than 1153000 Kg per year. Certificate should shown in every case.

  9. Note : Lab test fee has to be paid by the bidder. Lab test fee must be submitted to the PE Office before the tender opening date and time; otherwise, the bidder will be considered as non-responsive.