The procurement of Mug Dal.
Submission deadline
Closes tomorrow
1 September 2026 at 15:00
Published
10 August 2026 at 18:40
Ministry
Ministry of Home Affairs
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
10 August 2026 at 18:40
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
10 August 2026 at 20:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 16:46
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 16:46
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 17:40
Current phase
Details changed
30 August 2026 at 16:27
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1316588
- Reference number
- 44.03.0000.017.07.028.2026
- Package
- ET-Pro-2026-Ration-02-C
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- National Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Revenue
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Dhaka
- Document price
- BDT 4,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 4,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 2,050,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
All the tenderer must follow the PPR-2025 rules & regulation.
The Tenderer shall have a minimum 3(two) years of overall experience in the supply of goods & related items.
The Tenderer shall have a minimum 1(one) year of specific experience in the supply of similar goods and related services.
The minimum supply value of similar goods under a single contract in the last five years is Tk. 584 Lac by the tenderer.
The minimum amount of liquid assets i.e. working capital or credit line(s), net of other contractual commitments is Tk. 668 Lac.
The Mung Bean 01kg (Sona Mug 950+40 grain=10 gm) shall be packed in clean sound and new good quality (min 50 microne) poly bag.
NB : 20 KG Mug Dal needs to be submitted as a sample on time. Each packet will contain 1 KG Mug Dal.
The Supplier should either be a manufacturer, producing not less than 803000 Kg per year or would have to furnish a certificate from the manufacturer that his firm’s production is not less than 803000 Kg per year. Certificate should shown in every case.
Note : Lab test fee has to be paid by the bidder. Lab test fee must be submitted to the PE Office before the tender opening date and time; otherwise, the bidder will be considered as non-responsive.