Procurement of Drilling Rigs and Related Services
Submission deadline
Closes in 6 days
6 September 2026 at 15:00
Published
28 June 2026 at 18:00
Ministry
Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources
Official source
egp-tender
Keep working with this tender
Read every public detail without an account. Sign in only when you want TenderUp to remember or act on this tender for your organization.
Key dates
Timeline
Completed
Published
28 June 2026 at 18:00
Completed
Pre-tender meeting
28 June 2026 at 20:00
Completed
Details changed
25 August 2026 at 14:20
Completed
Details changed
29 August 2026 at 11:20
Current phase
Details changed
31 August 2026 at 05:20
Upcoming
Document sale ends
6 September 2026 at 12:00
Procurement information
- Tender ID
- 1233761
- Reference number
- 28.05.0000.000.901.07.0001.26
- Package
- ESDC-GSB-GD-6
- Category
- Goods
- Tendering type
- International Competitive Tendering
- Procurement method
- Open Tendering Method
- Budget type
- Development
- Source of funds
- Government
- District
- Dhaka
- Document price
- BDT 12,000.00
- Payment mode
- Payment through Bank
- Evaluation type
- Lot wise
Published amounts
Each figure below is the kind of amount its source states it to be. A document price is what it costs to obtain the tender document; it is not the contract value, and these are never added together.
- Official estimated value
- Value not publicly disclosed
- Document price
- BDT 12,000.00
- Tender security
- BDT 9,000,000.00
Government-published eligibility
Quoted from the government notice, unedited. This is the procuring entity's own wording and not a TenderUp assessment of whether any particular company qualifies.
All Potential Tenderers (International and National) are invited to participate in the Tender. Important information for the tenderer:
Drilling Rig Type: Crawler Monted Surface Diamond Core Drilling Rig
Quantity: 2 (1 Deep Drilling Rig, 1 Medium Depth Capacity Drilling Rig)
Deep Drilling Rig: Minimum 1800m drilling capacity with HQ drill rods, Crawler mounted. Rotary unit: Top Drive / Chuck. Powered by a diesel engine.
Medium Depth Capacity Drilling Rig: Minimum 700m drilling capacity with HQ drill rods. Crawler mounted. Rotary unit: Chuck. Powered by a diesel engine.
General experience: 10 (Ten) years in supplying Diamond Core Drilling Rig/ Exploration Drilling Rig/ Surface Drilling Rig/ Drilling Rig/ Earth Boring Equipment/ Heavy Drilling Equipment/ Heavy Industrial Equipment/ Heavy Material Handling Equipment. (Detail in the TDS)
The products shall be brand new and from internationally reputed OEM. The drilling rigs shall belong to a proven model series whose fundamental design has been in commercial production and successful operation in the market for a minimum period of previous 05 (five) years (Detail in the PCC).
Detailed Terms and Conditions are given in the TDS and PCC section.
Acceptance of Goods: After successful commissioning.
The warranty period will be 12 months from the date of acceptance of goods.
Final delivery location: The goods are to be delivered on DPU (Delivered at Place Unloaded) basis at Geological Survey of Bangladesh (GSB), Road # 4, Uposhohor, Nishindara, Bogura, Bangladesh - 5800 as per INCOTERM 2020.
Tender validity period: 150 days
Tender security: BDT 90,00,000 (Taka Ninety Lakh) or USD 73500 (USD Seventy-Three Thousand Five Hundred) in favour of the Project Director, ESDC-GSB Project.